[mc4wp_form id="5389"]
[…] The resolution must address how to provide notice of the availability of electronic voting, as well as establish reasonable procedures and deadlines for unit owners to give written consent for electronic voting, and to opt out of online voting, after giving consent. Before unit owners can utilize electronic voting, they must provide written consent.

Board members are similarly prohibited from voting by e-mail under the statute. Section 718.112(2)(c) of the Florida Condominium Act, states that “members of the board of administration may use e-mail as a means of communication but may not cast a vote on an association matter via e-mail.”

Q:        My condominium association is in the process of amending the condominium documents. I, along with a number of other owners, wish to cast our votes by secret ballot, as some of the issues are controversial.